RESEARCH STUDY NOW ENROLLING

This research study is now enrolling to see if it is possible to develop a cancer screening test based on blood samples.

The study will use blood samples collected from volunteers who are undergoing routine lung or colon screening.

Why is cancer screening important?

  • In the United States there are approximately 114 million individuals eligible for colorectal cancer screening. Amongst these, compliance is approximately 66% - which leaves around 34 million individuals eligible for screening.

  • Similarly, it’s estimated that 15 million individuals in the US are eligible for lung cancer screening - but 90% of these do not comply with screening.

  • Despite screening recommendations, compliance to screening remains low amongst people who are eligible. A simple blood test is more comfortable than current screening rests and may encourage more people to get screened. It may also help doctors find and treat cancers earlier.

Cancer Screening
Cancer Screening

What is the study about?

  • The purpose of this research study is to collect blood samples and medical information to help in the development of a blood test that can screen for many cancers from a single blood draw. This is an experimental test which is still under development, the goal of this blood test is to help doctors find cancers early, potentially at a time when tumours are still small.

  • Researchers will look at markers in the blood that show up when cancer is just developing. These findings from the blood, your medical history and results from your routine cancer screening will be used to develop this cancer screening blood test.

What are the possible benefits and risks of participating in a clinical trial?

Benefits: There is no direct medical benefit to you from being in this study. However, the results of the study may help to improve screening for cancers and may help other people in the future. Therefore, it is important that you make your best efforts to participate for the full duration of the study.

Risks: It is not expected that you will have any serious reactions as a result of the blood draws as part of this study. However, there is a small element of risk associated with giving blood. Occasionally, it can lead to infection, bleeding, bruising, soreness, swelling, fatigue, and fainting - but these symptoms are minor and rare.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who can take part in this trial?
  • Women and men aged between 49-85 years undergoing routine colonoscopy screening.

  • Women and men aged between 50-80 years undergoing routine lung cancer screening.

  • We are looking for about 75,000 participants from around the world.

Will it cost me anything to participate?
  • While participating in this study, you will not have to pay for study-related procedures (i.e. blood draws) that are not part of your regular medical care. You or your health plan will continue to pay for standard medical care, medicines and clinic, hospital, and doctors’ services that are part of your regular medical care.

Will I be paid to participate in this study?
  • To thank you for your time for participating in this research study, you will receive $200 after every blood draw (50 mL of blood) that you provide.

  • For each additional blood sample (50 mL of blood) you provide every year for the 4 years this study will last, you will receive an additional $200.

  • You may be reimbursed for other reasonable costs associated with blood draw visits (for example, transportation, parking) to travel from your home to the blood draw laboratory or facility.

Will I receive my test results?
  • You will not receive any test result from the study since the blood test is being developed over the next several years and there will be no individual results to share with study participants. These tests are not part of routine care and have not been proven to have any clear benefit.

Your participation in the study is completely voluntary.
Talk to your doctor and ask, “what are all my options?”
Don’t be afraid to ask questions about this research study..

Your doctor can provide you with more information to help you decide if you want to take part in this study. Your care will not be affected if you decide not to take part.

Do you want to learn more about this research study?

Please contact: 

The contact listed above will answer your questions and tell you what to do next if you are interested in taking part in this clinical trial. It is important that you understand that even after you decide to take part in this clinical trial, you can leave the trial at any time for any reason. Your doctor will then discuss with you the best standard of care for your disease.

Registration Form